.

College of Engineering Directory

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Mahdi Abu-Omar

Melichamp Cluster Chair
Professor, Chemical Engineering

3241 Chemistry (805) 893-5383
Email
Michelle Adderley

User Support Manager

3152A Harold Frank Hall Email
Divyakant Agrawal

Distinguished Professor
Computer Science

3117 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4385
Email
Rod C. Alferness

Dean and Richard A. Auhll Professor, College of Engineering

Email
Mahnoosh Alizadeh

Assistant Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3981
Email
Kevin Almeroth

Professor
​Computer Science

2113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2777
Email
Ashley Antoon

Student Recruitment and Internship Manager

1514 Engineering II (805) 893-5676
Email
David Auston

Adjunct Professor
Director, UC TomKat Carbon Neutrality Project

2319 Phelps (805) 893-3376
Email
Marcel Badart

Director of Corporate Relations and Philanthropy

1512 Engineering II (805) 893-5497
Email
James Badham

Publications Manager

2517 Phelps Hall (805) 893-3648
Email
Bassam Bamieh

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2333 Engineering II (805) 893-4490
Email
Kaustav Banerjee

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

4151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3337
Email
Stephen Barley

Christian A. Felipe Professor
Technology Management

1320 Phelps Hall (805) 893-2212
Email
Christopher M. Bates

Assistant Professor
Materials, Chemical Engineering

 

1518 Engineering II (805) 893-5383
Email
Guillermo C. Bazan

Distinguished Professor
Materials and Chemistry

2512 PSBN (805) 893-5538
Email
Matt Beane

Assistant Professor
Technology Management Program

1316 Phelps Hall (805) 893-2729
Email
Matthew R. Begley

Professor
Mechanical Engineering and Materials

2361B Engineering II (805) 679-1122
Email
Elizabeth Belding

Professor
Graduate Vice Chair, Department of Computer Science

 

2121 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3411
Email
Glenn Beltz

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies, College of Engineering

Harold Frank Hall, Room 1004 (805) 893-3354
Email
Ilan Ben-Yaacov

Lecturer
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5295
Email
Ted Bennett

Associate Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2321 (805) 893-8115
Email
Irene J. Beyerlein

Professor
​Mechanical Engineering and Materials

2326 Engineering II (805) 893-4458
Email
Daniel Blumenthal

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

2221F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4168
Email
Karen Bogart

Lecturer
Technology Management

Email
David Bothman

Lecturer
Mechanical Engineering

3231D Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4125
Email
John Bowers

NAE
Fred Kavli Distinguished Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Technology Management
Director, Institute for Energy Effiency
Deputy CEO, AIM Photonics

2221C Engineering Sciences Building (805) 893-8447
Email
Forrest Brewer

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4159 Harold Frank Hall (805) 729-1410
Email
John Bruch, Jr.

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
James Buckwalter

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2205C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-5639
Email
Francesco Bullo

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2325 Engineering II (805) 893-5169
Email
Tevfik Bultan

Professor
​Computer Science

2123 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3735
Email
Steven Butner

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Katie Byl

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4924
Email
Rob Callaway

Space Renovation and Technology Specialist

2231D Engineering Science Building Email
Otger Campas

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Duncan & Suzanne Mellichamp Professor in Systems Biology

Engineering II, Room 2334 (805) 893-4015
Email
Peter Cappello

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

 

2157 Harold Frank Hall Email
Josie Castagnola

Scheduling and Financial Analyst

1038 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3172
Email
Frank Castanha

Assistant Dean, Building Construction & Space Management

1020 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-8166
Email
Michael Chabinyc

Professor
Chair, Department of Materials

3219 Elings Hall (805) 893.4042
Email
Joseph Chada

Lecturer
Chemical Engineering

3334 Engineering II (805) 893-4596
Email
Shiv Chandrasekaran

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7542
Email
Anthony Cheetham

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

4109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7294
Email
Bradley Chmelka

Professor, Chemical Engineering
Co-Director, Institute for Collaborative Biotechnologies

3327 Engineering II (805) 893-3673
Email
Phillip Christopher

Associate Professor
Chemical Engineering

3335 Engineering II (805) 893-2610
Email
David Clarke

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Raphaële Clément

Assistant Professor
​Materials

3009 Materials Research Laboratory (805) 893-4294
Email
Larry Coldren

Professor Emeritus
Research Professor

3205F Engineering Sciences Building (805) 893.4486
Email
Phillip Conrad

Senior Lecturer (SOE)
​Computer Science

 

1113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4321
Email
C. Michael Costanzo

Lecturer
Computer Science

Trailer 936 Room 103/104 Email
Mike Craig

Budget and Finance Manager

1018 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7717
Email
Nadir Dagli

Professor
Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

2231E Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4847
Email
Samantha Daly

Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2347 Engineering II (805) 893-3381
Email
Steven DenBaars

NAE
Mitsubishi Distinguished Professor
Materials and Electrical & Computer Engineering

3514 Engineering II (805) 893-8511
Email
Siddarth Dey

Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3008 Bio Engineering Building (805) 893-5387
Email
Yufei Ding

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

1123 Harold Frank Hall (757) 634-1478
Email
Michael Doherty

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3323 Engineering II (805) 893-5309
Email
Emilie Dressaire

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Britta Dysart

Director of Events

1003 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5177
Email
Leslie Edwards

Director of Corporate Business Development

1510 Engineering II (805) 893-3944
Email
Mike Edwards

Senior Systems Administrator

3152A Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-8124
Email
Ömer Eğecioğlu

Professor
Computer Science

2115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3529
Email
Amr El Abbadi

Distinguished Professor
Computer Science

3115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4239
Email
Kimberly Foster

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231E Engineering Science Building (805) 403-7426
Email
Frances Fouch

Academic Advisor, Transfer Students and Special Programs

1001 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-6139
Email
Ted Frech

Professor
Technology Management, Economics

3022 North Hall (805) 893-2124
Email
Glenn H. Fredrickson

Mitsubishi Professor in Functional Materials
Chemical Engineering

 

3105 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.8308
Email
Robert Garcia

Academic Advisor

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4153
Email
Daniel S. Gianola

Associate Professor
Materials

1361B Engineering II (805) 893-8143
Email
Frédéric Gibou

Professor
Chair, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2335 (805) 893-7152
Email
Jerry Gibson

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3163 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-6187
Email
John Gilbert

Professor
Vice Chair, Computer Science

5109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 448-6438
Email
Joni Glenn

Assistant Dean for Budget and Administration

1028 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7252
Email
Teofilo Gonzalez

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

2119 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3849
Email
Michael Gordon

Associate Professor
Vice Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering

3351 Engineering II (805) 893-7346
Email
Arthur Gossard

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Materials, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2506 Engineering II (805) 893-2686
Email
John Greathouse

Professor of Practice
Technology Management

Email
Trinabh Gupta

Assistant Professor
​Computer Science

1121 Harold Frank Hall Email
Songi Han

Professor
Chemical Engineering

PSBN 4614 (805) 893-4858
Email
Gary Hansen

Professor
Technology Management

1321 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5328
Email
Ben Hardekopf

Associate Professor
​Computer Science

1109 Harold Frank Hall Email
John Harter

Assistant Professor
​Materials

3223 Elings Hall (805) 893-3706
Email
Craig Hawker

Distinguished Professor, MaterialsFRS
Alan & Ruth Heeger Chair in Interdisciplinary Science
Director, Dow Materials Institute
Director and Clarke Professor, California NanoSystems Institute

3005 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.7161
Email
Elliot Hawkes

Assistant Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

2332 Engineering II (805) 893-3408
Email
Trip Hawkins

Professor of Practice
Technology Management

Email
Alan J. Heeger

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry
Professor Emeritus

4415 Broida Hall (805) 893.3184
Email
Matthew Helgeson

Associate Professor
​Chemical Engineering

3337 Engineering II (805) 893-3372
Email
João Hespanha

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering​, and Mechanical Engineering

5157 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7042
Email
Tobias Höllerer

Professor
Computer Science

2155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 284-9395
Email
George Homsy

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Evelyn Hu

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Oscar H. Ibarra

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
​Computer Science

Email
Ron Iltis

Professor Emeritus
Electrical & Chemical Engineering

Email
Jacob Israelachvili

Professor Emeritus
Materials

1200 Building 570 (805) 893-8407
Email
Yogananda Isukapalli

Lecturer, PSOE
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7277
Email
Scott Kasai

Systems Administrator

3116 Harold Frank Hall Email
Keith Kedward

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Richard Kemmerer

Professor Emeritus
Computer Science

2165 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4232
Email
Yekaterina (Kate) Kharitonova

Lecturer PSOE
Computer Science

Jonathan Klamkin

Associate Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3205D Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4480
Email
Petar Kokotovic

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-7011
Email
Alan Konheim

Professor Emeritus
Computer Science

Email
Chandra Krintz

Professor
Computer Science

2153 Harold Frank Hall Email
Herbert Kroemer

Nobel Laureate
Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials
 

2205A Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3078
Christopher Kruegel

Professor
Computer Science

2117 Harold Frank Hall Email
Mira Lazaro

Academic and Staff Personnel Analyst

1024 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3124
Email
L. Gary Leal

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering, Materials

3329 Engineering II (805) 893-8510
Email
Robert LeBlanc

Webmaster

2517 Phelps Hall Email
Hua Lee

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3121 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4480
Email
Paul Leonardi

Duca Family Professor
Technology Management

1319 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5414
Email
Carlos Levi

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Mechanical Engineering

1361D Engineering II (805) 893-2381
Email
Kyle Lewis

Professor
Chair, Technology Management Program
 

1318 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5415
Email
Bolin Liao

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231E Engineering Science Building 805-893-7251
Email
Wilbert Lick

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Michael Liebling

Adjunct Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2037
Email
Huijia (Rachel) Lin

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

1153 Harold Frank Hall Email
Daniel Lokshtanov

Associate Professor
​Computer Science

Email
Stephen Long

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Brian Long

Multimedia Designer

2517 Phelps Hall (805) 893-2568
Email
Glenn (Gene) Lucas

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

(805) 893-2126
Email
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz

Assistant Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2328 (805) 893-2670
Email
Noel MacDonald

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Upamanyu Madhow

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5210
Email
B.S. Manjunath

Professor
Vice Chair, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

3157 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7112
Email
Jason Marden

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

5161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2299
Email
Margaret Marek-Sadowska

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-2721
Email
Ekkehard Marschall

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 3361C Email
John H. Martin

PhD Student, Materials

Email
Andrew Masuda

Director of Marketing

2517 Phelps Hall (805) 893-4803
Email
Ziad Matni

Lecturer
Computer Science

4409 Social Sciences & Media Studies (805) 893-4882
Email
Eric Matthys

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2349 Engineering II (805) 893-2919
Email
Eric McFarland

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3331 Engineering II (805) 893-4343
Email
Stephen McLean

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Robert McMeeking

Tony Evans ​Distinguished Professo
Materials and Mechanical Engineering

2361A Engineering II (805) 893-8434
Email
Eckart Meiburg

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2351 Engineering II (805) 893-5278
Email
Carl Meinhart

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231F Engineering Science Building (805) 637-7859
Email
P. Michael Melliar-Smith

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4897
Email
Duncan Mellichamp

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

Email
Igor Mezić

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2339 Engineering II (805) 893-7603
Email
Marc Miller

Systems Administrator

3110 Harold Frank Hall Email
Frederick Milstein

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Diba Mirza

Lecturer (PSOE)
Computer Science

1155 Harold Frank Hall Email
Umesh Mishra

Donald W. Whittier Professor
Electrical Engineering

2215C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3586
Email
Thomas Mitchell

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 3361C Email
Sanjit Mitra

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3107 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3957
Email
Samir Mitragotri

Duncan & Suzanne Mellichamp Professor in Systems Biology
Director, Center for BioEngineering

3349 Engineering II (805) 893-7532
Email
Jeff Moehlis

Professor
​Vice Chair, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2341 Engineering II (805) 893-7513
Email
Louise Moser

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4897
Email
Yasamin Mostofi

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5121 Harold Frank Hall Email
Arnaub Mukherjee

​Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3349 Engineering II (805) 893-5137
Email
Kunal Mukherjee

Assistant Professor
Materials

3518 Engineering II (805) 893-5910
Email
Shuji Nakamura

Nobel Laureate in Physics
NAE, Millenium Technology Prize
CREE Distinguished Professor
Materials

3524 Engineering II (805) 893.5552
Email
Michelle O'Malley

Associate Professor
​Chemical Engineering

3343 Engineering II (805) 893-4769
Email
G. Robert Odette

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering

2343 Engineering II (805) 893-3525
Email
Haley Orton

Director of Academic Advising

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7431
Email
Brad E. Paden

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

2323 Engineering II (805) 451-4995
Email
Chris Palmstrøm

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Electrical & Computer Engineering

2508 Engineering II (805) 893.3618
Email
Behrooz Parhami

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3211
Email
Ramtin Pedarsani

Assistant Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3159 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4166
Email
Sumita Pennathur

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Science Building, Room 3231C (805) 893-5510
Email
Baron Peters

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3339 Engineering II (805) 284-8293
Email
Pierre Petroff

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials

3522 Engineering II (805) 893.8256
Email
Linda Petzold

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor
Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science

3106 Bio Engineering Building (805) 893-5362
Email
Philip Pincus

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Physics

3004A Materials Research Lab (805) 893.4685
Email
Kevin Plaxco

Professor
Mechanical Engineering, Biomolecular Science
Director, Center for Bioengineering

BioEngineering 3002 (805) 893-5558
Email
Tresa Pollock

NAE, GASL
​ALCOA Distinguished Professor
Materials

2524 Engineering II (805) 893-3810
Email
Zan Preston

Senior Systems Administrator

3156 Harold Frank Hall Email
Beth Pruitt

Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

2221 Bio Engineering Building Email
Lawrence Rabiner

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-8225
Email
Thad Raibley

Senior Systems and Network Administrator

Email
James B. Rawlings

Mellichamp Process Control Chair
Chemical Engineering

3329 Engineering II (805) 893-3089
Email
Robert Rinker

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

Email
Mark Rodwell

Doluca Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2205F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3244
Email
Kenneth Rose

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3153 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7024
Email
Renee Rottner

Assistant Professor
Technology Management

1317 Phelps Hall (805) 893-3405
Email
Christopher Russo

Associate Director of Corporate Business Development

1508 Engineering II (805) 893-5544
Email
Tiffany Sabado

Financial and Operations Officer

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7430
Email
Cyrus R. Safinya

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Physics

2204 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-8635
Email
Omar A. Saleh

Professor
​Materials
​Director, Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

3031 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.8814
Email
Loai Salem

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Orville Sandall

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

(805) 893-2908
Email
Alban Sauret

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2350 Engineering II (805) 893-2308
Email
Clint Schow

Professor
Vice Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

3205C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-2875
Email
Lauren Schroeder

Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2809
Email
Jon Schuller

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3221C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4295
Email
Susannah Scott

Duncan & Suzanne Mellichamp Professor in Sustainability
Chemical Engineering

 

3325 Engineering II and Building 489, Room 101A (805) 893-5606
Email
Dale Seborg

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering

University of California (805) 893-3352
Email
Rachel Segalman

Edward Noble Kramer Professor
Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering

3353 & 3333 Engineering II (805) 893-3709
Email
David Seibold

Distinguished Professor
Technology Management Program

1323 Phleps Hall (805) 893-5133
Email
Pradeep Sen

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

5117 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4265
Email
Ram Seshadri

Fred and Linda R. Wudl Chair Professor
Materials
​Co-Director, Materials Research Laboratory

 

3008 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-6129
Email
M. Scott Shell

Professor
Vice Chair, Chemical Engineering

3321 Engineering II (805) 893-4346
Email
Timothy Sherwood

Professor
​Computer Science

5164 Harold Frank Hall Email
Ted Shugar

Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering

2315 Engineering II (805) 766-9501
Email
John Shynk

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Chemical Engineering

3123 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3977
Email
Ambuj Singh

Professor
Computer Science

3119 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3236
Email
Spencer L. Smith

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002 Bio Engineering Building Email
Terrence Smith

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

Email
James Speck

Seoul Viosys Distinguished Professor
Materials

2518 Engineering II (805) 893.8005
Email
Jason Spievak

Lecturer
Technology Management

Email
Todd Squires

Professor
​Chemical Engineering

3347 Engineering II (805) 893-7383
Email
Susanne Stemmer

Professor
Materials

3014 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.6128
Email
Dmitri Strukov

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5153 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2971
Email
Galen Stucky

NAS, AAAS
​Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Chemistry

3623D Physical Sciences North (805) 893-4872
Email
Jianwen Su

Professor
Computer Science

2161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3698
Email
Subhash Suri

Professor
Computer Science

2111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-8856
Email
Tyler Susko

Lecturer PSOE
​Mechanical Engineering

 

 

Engineering II, Room 2330 (805) 893-3252
Email
Sho Takatori

Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

Andrew Teel

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5119A Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3616
Email
Stefano Tessaro

Assistant Professor
Culler Endowed Chair 
Computer Science

1117 Harold Frank Hall Email
Theofanis Theofanous

Professor Emeritus
Director, Center for Risk Studies & Safety

Email
Luke Theogarajan

Professor
Vice Chair, Department of Electrical and Chemical Engineering

3010 BioEngineering Bldg (805) 893-3985
Email
Christos Thrampoulidis

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3155 Harold Frank Hall Email
Katie Title

Academic Advisor

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3526
Email
Marshall Tulin

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Matthew Turk

Professor
Chair, Department of Computer Science

2163 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4236
Email
Megan Valentine

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2361C (805) 893-2594
Email
Wim van Dam

Professor
Computer Science

 

2151 Harold Frank Hall Email
Chris G. Van de Walle

NAE
Herbert Kroemer Professor
Materials Science

2510 Engineering II (805) 893.7144
Email
Anton Van der Ven

Professor
Materials

1361A Engineering II (805) 893.7920
Email
Michelle Veal

Executive Assistant to the Dean

1038 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7789
Email
Giovanni Vigna

Professor
Computer Science

2159 Harold Frank Hall Email
Yon Visell

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2213 Elings Hall (805) 893-8352
Email
Yu-Xiang Wang

Eugence Aas Chair
Assistant Professor
Computer Science

(805) 893-2299
Email
Li-C Wang

Professor
Director of Computer Engineering

3161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5916
Email
Yuan -Fang Wang

Professor
Computer Science

3113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3866
Email
William Wang

Assistant Professor
​Computer Science

 

1115 Harold Frank Hall Email
Andy Weinberg

Machine Shop Superintendent

249 Arts Building, Machine Shop (805) 893-2136
Email
Luc Weinland

Network Engineer

3152A Harold Frank Hall Email
Claude Weisbuch

Distinguished Professor
​Materials

3520 Engineering II (805) 893.8846
Email
Stephen Wilson

Associate Professor
Materials

3215 Elings Hall (805) 893-2008
Email
Rich Wolski

Professor and Duval Family Presidential Chair in Energy Efficiency
Computer Science

5165 Harold Frank Hall Email
Fred Wudl

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Materials

3213 Elings Hall (805) 893.5817
Email
Yuan Xie

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5159 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5563
Email
Ling-Qi Yan

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Email
Xifeng Yan

Professor and Venkatesh Narayanamurti Endowed Chair
Computer Science

1111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 699-6018
Email
Tao Yang

Professor
Computer Science

5113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4321
Email
Henry T. Yang

Chancellor, UC Santa Barbara
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Office of the Chancellor (805) 893-2231
Email
Pochi Yeh

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Enoch Yeung

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Robert York

Professor, ​​Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vice Chair, Technology Management

2215F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-7165
Email
Walter Yuen

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Zheng Zhang

Assistant Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4109 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-7294
Email
Frank W. Zok

Professor
​Materials

1361C Engineering II (805) 893-8699
Email