.

College of Engineering Directory

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Mahdi M. Abu-Omar

Mellichamp Chair of Green Chemistry
Professor, Chemistry and (by courtesy) Chemical Engineering

3241 Chemistry (805) 893-5383
Email
Michelle Adderley

Manager, Instructional Labs & Departmental Services

3154 Harold Frank Hall Email
Divyakant Agrawal

Distinguished Professor
Computer Science

3117 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4385
Email
Rod C. Alferness

Professor Emeritus
NAE

Email
Mahnoosh Alizadeh

Associate Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3981
Email
Kevin Almeroth

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

2113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2777
Email
Prabhanjan Ananth

Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Glenn and Susanne Culler Chair

 

1119 Harold Frank Hall
Ashley Antoon

Student Recruitment and Internship Manager

1514 Engineering II (805) 893-5676
Email
Whitney Ater

Budget and Finance Manager

Harold Frank Hall 1001B (805) 893-7717
Email
David Auston

Adjunct Professor
Director, UC TomKat Carbon Neutrality Project
NAE

2319 Phelps (805) 893-3376
Email
Marcel Badart

Director of Corporate Relations and Philanthropy

1512 Engineering II (805) 893-5497
Email
James Badham

Publications Manager

Engineering II 1508 (805) 893-3648
Email
Jonathan Balkind

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Email
Bassam Bamieh

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2333 Engineering II (805) 893-4490
Email
Kaustav Banerjee

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

4151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3337
Email
Stephen Barley

Distinguished Professor
Technology Management

1320 Phelps Hall (805) 893-2212
Email
Christopher M. Bates

Associate Professor
Materials, Chemical Engineering

 

1518 Engineering II (805) 893-5383
Email
Carmen Bautista

Systems Administrator
Engineering Computing Infrastructure (ECI)

3156 Harold Frank Hall Email
Guillermo C. Bazan

Distinguished Professor
Materials and Chemistry

2512 PSBN (805) 893-5538
Email
Matt Beane

Assistant Professor
Technology Management 

1316 Phelps Hall (805) 893-2729
Email
Matthew R. Begley

Professor
Mechanical Engineering and Materials

2361B Engineering II (805) 679-1122
Email
Elizabeth Belding

Professor, Computer Science
Associate Dean, Faculty Equity Advisor

 

5107 Harold Frank Hall Email
Glenn Beltz

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies

Harold Frank Hall, Room 1004 (805) 893-3354
Email
Ilan Ben-Yaacov

Teaching Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5295
Email
Ted Bennett

Associate Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2321 (805) 893-8115
Email
Michael Beyeler

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

(805) 893-4321
Email
Irene J. Beyerlein

Professor
Mehrabian Interdisciplinary Endowed Chair
​Mechanical Engineering and Materials 

2326 Engineering II (805) 893-4458
Email
Daniel Blumenthal

Distinguished Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3001 Henley Hall (805) 893-4168
Email
Karen Bogart

Lecturer
Technology Management

Email
David Bothman

Lecturer
Mechanical Engineering

3231D Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4125
Email
John Bowers

Fred Kavli Distinguished Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering
NAE
Director, Institute for Energy Effiency

3005 Henley Hall (805) 893-8447
Email
Victor Breen

Senior Systems Administrator

Email
Forrest Brewer

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4159 Harold Frank Hall (805) 729-1410
Email
John Bruch, Jr.

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
James Buckwalter

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2205C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-5639
Email
Francesco Bullo

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2325 Engineering II (805) 893-5169
Email
Tevfik Bultan

Professor and Chair
​Computer Science

2123 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3735
Email
Steven Butner

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Katie Byl

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4924
Email
Rob Callaway

Space Renovation and Technology Specialist

2231D Engineering Science Building Email
Otger Campas

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Duncan & Suzanne Mellichamp Professor in Systems Biology

Engineering II, Room 2334 (805) 893-4015
Email
Kerem Camsari

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

4111 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-2721
Email
Peter Cappello

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

 

2157 Harold Frank Hall Email
Michael Chabinyc

Professor and Chair
Materials

3219 Elings Hall (805) 893.4042
Email
Joseph Chada

Assistant Teaching Professor 
Chemical Engineering

3334 Engineering II (805) 893-4596
Email
Shiv Chandrasekaran

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7542
Email
Shiyu Chang

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Email
Anthony Cheetham

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

4109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7294
Email
Bradley Chmelka

Professor, Chemical Engineering
Co-Director, Institute for Collaborative Biotechnologies

3327 Engineering II (805) 893-3673
Email
Phillip Christopher

Professor
Mellichamp Cluster Chair, Sustainable Manufacturing
Chemical Engineering

3335 Engineering II (805) 893-2610
Email
David Clarke

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Raphaële Clément

Assistant Professor
​Materials

3009 Materials Research Laboratory (805) 893-4294
Email
Larry Coldren

Professor Emeritus
Research Professor

3205F Engineering Sciences Building (805) 893.4486
Email
Brittney Condino

Scheduling and Financial Analyst

1038 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3172
Email
Phillip Conrad

Teaching Professor
​Computer Science

 

1113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4321
Email
C. Michael Costanzo

Lecturer
Computer Science

Trailer 936 Room 103/104 Email
Nadir Dagli

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2231E Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4847
Email
Xi Dai

Professor
Materials 

Email
Samantha Daly

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2347 Engineering II (805) 893-3381
Email
Steven DenBaars

Mitsubishi Distinguished Professor
Materials and Electrical & Computer Engineering
NAE

3514 Engineering II (805) 893-8511
Email
Siddarth Dey

Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3008 Bio Engineering Building (805) 893-5387
Email
Yufei Ding

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

2007 Henley Hall (757) 634-1478
Email
Michael Doherty

Mellichamp Endowed Chair in Systems Engineering
Chemical Engineering
NAE

3323 Engineering II (805) 893-5309
Email
Emilie Dressaire

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Benji Dunson

AV and Lab Facilities Manager

3116 Harold Frank Hall Email
Britta Dysart

Director of Events

Engineering II 1506 (805) 893-5177
Email
Leslie Edwards

Director of Corporate Business Development

1510 Engineering II (805) 893-3944
Email
Mike Edwards

Director, Engineering Computing Infrastructure (ECI)

3152A Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-8124
Email
Ömer Eğecioğlu

Professor
Computer Science

2115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3529
Email
Amr El Abbadi

Distinguished Professor
Computer Science

3115 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4239
Email
Yu Feng

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Email
Ted Frech

Professor
Technology Management, Economics

3022 North Hall (805) 893-2124
Email
Glenn H. Fredrickson

Mitsubishi Professor in Functional Materials
Chemical Engineering
NAE, NAS

3105 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.8308
Email
Daniel S. Gianola

Professor
Materials

1361B Engineering II (805) 893-8143
Email
Frédéric Gibou

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2335 (805) 893-7152
Email
Jerry Gibson

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3163 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-6187
Email
John Gilbert

Professor
Computer Science

5109 Harold Frank Hall (805) 448-6438
Email
Joni Glenn

Assistant Dean for Budget and Administration

1026 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7252
Email
Teofilo Gonzalez

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

2119 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3849
Email
Michael Gordon

Robert Rinker Founder's Chair 
Professor and Vice Chair
Chemical Engineering

3351 Engineering II (805) 893-7346
Email
Arpit Gupta

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

1117 Harold Frank Hall Email
Trinabh Gupta

Assistant Professor
​Computer Science

1121 Harold Frank Hall Email
Songi Han

Professor
Chemical Engineering 

PSBN 4614 (805) 893-4858
Email
Gary Hansen

Professor
Vice Chair, Department of Technology Management

1321 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5328
Email
Ben Hardekopf

Professor and Vice Chair
Computer Science

1109 Harold Frank Hall Email
John Harter

Assistant Professor
​Materials

3223 Elings Hall (805) 893-3706
Email
Shariq Hashmi

Academic Advisor

(805) 893-3526
Email
Craig Hawker

Distinguished Professor, Materials FRS
Alan & Ruth Heeger Chair in Interdisciplinary Science
NAE, NAS
Director, Dow Materials Institute
Director and Clarke Professor, California NanoSystems Institute
 

3005 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.7161
Email
Elliot Hawkes

Associate Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

2332 Engineering II (805) 893-3408
Email
Lynn J. Hawks

Senior Assistant Dean 
Development, Engineering and the Sciences 

(805) 893-5132
Email
Alan J. Heeger

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry
NAE

Professor Emeritus

4415 Broida Hall (805) 893.3184
Email
Matthew Helgeson

Professor
​Chemical Engineering

3337 Engineering II (805) 893-3372
Email
João Hespanha

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering​, and Mechanical Engineering

5157 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7042
Email
Tobias Höllerer

Professor
Computer Science

2155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 284-9395
Email
George Homsy

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Kathryn Hopkins

Senior Academic Personnel and HR Analyst

1024 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3124
Email
Evelyn Hu

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Oscar H. Ibarra

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
​Computer Science

Email
Ron Iltis

Professor Emeritus
Electrical & Chemical Engineering

Email
Yogananda Isukapalli

Teaching Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7277
Email
Jennifer Jacobs

Assistant Professor
Media Arts and Technology, Computer Science

2215 Elings Hall Email
Jaymes Johnson

Financial and Operations Officer

(805) 893-7430
Email
Keith Kedward

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Richard Kemmerer

Professor Emeritus
Computer Science

2165 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4232
Email
Yekaterina (Kate) Kharitonova

Assistant Teaching Professor 
Computer Science

1153 Harold Frank Hall Email
Bongjin Kim

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4897
Email
Jonathan Klamkin

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering
Director, Nanofabrication Facility

3205D Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4480
Email
Petar Kokotovic

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-7011
Email
Alan Konheim

Professor Emeritus
Computer Science

Email
Chandra Krintz

Professor and Vice Chair
Computer Science

2009 Henley Hall Email
Sriram Krishnamoorthy

Mehrabian Assistant Professor
Materials
 

3518 Engineering II Email
Herbert Kroemer

Nobel Laureate
Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials
 

2205A Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3078
Christopher Kruegel

Professor
Computer Science

2117 Harold Frank Hall Email
L. Gary Leal

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering, Materials

3329 Engineering II (805) 893-8510
Email
Hua Lee

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3121 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4480
Email
Paul Leonardi

Chair and Duca Family Professor 
Technology Management

1319 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5414
Email
Carlos Levi

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Mechanical Engineering

1361D Engineering II (805) 893-2381
Email
Kyle Lewis

Professor, Technology Management
Christian A. Felipe Chair in Technology Management
 

1318 Phelps Hall (805) 893-5415
Email
Peng Li

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

4123 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-6051
Email
Lei Li

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

2121 Harold Frank Hall Email
Bolin Liao

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231E Engineering Science Building 805-893-7251
Email
Wilbert Lick

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Michael Liebling

Adjunct Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2037
Email
Daniel Lokshtanov

Professor
​Computer Science

Email
Brian Long

Senior Artist

Engineering II 1510 (805) 893-4301
Email
Stephen Long

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Glenn (Gene) Lucas

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

(805) 893-2126
Email
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz

Assistant Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2328 (805) 893-2670
Email
Noel MacDonald

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Upamanyu Madhow

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5210
Email
Justin Maness

Operations Manager

3152 Harold Frank Hall Email
B.S. Manjunath

Distinguished Professor and Chair
Electrical & Computer Engineering

3157 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7112
Email
Jason Marden

Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

5161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2299
Email
Margaret Marek-Sadowska

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-2721
Email
Ekkehard Marschall

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 3361C Email
John H. Martin

PhD Student, Materials

Email
Andrew Masuda

Director of Marketing

Harold Frank Hall 1024 (805) 893-4803
Email
Ziad Matni

Lecturer
Computer Science

4409 Social Sciences & Media Studies (805) 893-4882
Email
Eric Matthys

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2349 Engineering II (805) 893-2919
Email
Eric McFarland

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3331 Engineering II (805) 893-4343
Email
Alaina McGrath

Associate Director of Corporate Business Development

1514 Engineering II Email
Lillian McKinney

Graphic Designer

Engineering II 1505 (805) 893-2568
Email
Stephen McLean

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Robert McMeeking

Tony Evans ​Distinguished Professor
Materials and Mechanical Engineering
NAE
 

2361A Engineering II (805) 893-8434
Email
Eckart Meiburg

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2351 Engineering II (805) 893-5278
Email
Carl Meinhart

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231F Engineering Science Building (805) 637-7859
Email
P. Michael Melliar-Smith

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4897
Email
Duncan Mellichamp

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

Email
Igor Mezić

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2339 Engineering II (805) 893-7603
Email
Marc Miller

Systems Administrator

3110 Harold Frank Hall Email
Frederick Milstein

Professor Emeritus
Materials

Email
Nina Miolane

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3155 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-2037
Email
Diba Mirza

Associate Teaching Professor
Computer Science

1155 Harold Frank Hall Email
Umesh Mishra

Donald W. Whittier Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
NAE

2215C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3586
Email
Thomas Mitchell

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 3361C Email
Sanjit Mitra

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
NAE

3107 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3957
Email
Jeff Moehlis

Professor and Chair
Mechanical Engineering

2341 Engineering II (805) 893-7513
Email
Galan Moody

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3003 Henley Hall 805-893-6051
Email
Louise Moser

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5151 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4897
Email
Yasamin Mostofi

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5121 Harold Frank Hall Email
Arnab Mukherjee

​Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3349 Engineering II (805) 893-5137
Email
Reyna Murillo

Office Manager

1038 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4802
Email
Meredith Murr

Director of Strategic Planning and Corporate Development

Harold Frank Hall 1018 (805) 893-3944
Email
Shuji Nakamura

Nobel Laureate in Physics
NAE, Millenium Technology Prize
CREE Distinguished Professor
Materials and Electrical and Computer Engineering

3524 Engineering II (805) 893.5552
Email
Roderick Newill

Senior Applications Programmer

3154 Harold Frank Hall Email
Michelle O'Malley

Professor
​Chemical Engineering
Associate Director, Biological Engineering 

3343 Engineering II (805) 893-4769
Email
Sarah Ocampo

Academic Advisor

1006 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-4153
Email
G. Robert Odette

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering

2343 Engineering II (805) 893-3525
Email
Haley Orton

Director of Academic Advising

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7431
Email
Brad E. Paden

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

2323 Engineering II (805) 451-4995
Email
Chris Palmstrøm

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Electrical & Computer Engineering

2508 Engineering II (805) 893.3618
Email
Behrooz Parhami

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5155 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3211
Email
Ramtin Pedarsani

Associate Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

3159 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4166
Email
Sumita Pennathur

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Science Building, Room 3231C (805) 893-5510
Email
Pierre Petroff

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials

3522 Engineering II (805) 893.8256
Email
Linda Petzold

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor
Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science
NAE, NAS

3106 Bio Engineering Building (805) 893-5362
Email
Nelson Phillips

Professor and Vice Chair
Technology Management

Email
Jennifer Pierce

Assistant Dean, Building Construction & Space Management

1020 Harold Frank Hall (805) 451-1680
Email
Philip Pincus

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Physics

3004A Materials Research Lab (805) 893.4685
Email
Angela Pitenis

Assistant Professor
Materials 

3019 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-5971
Email
Kevin Plaxco

Professor
Mechanical Engineering, Biomolecular Science
 

BioEngineering 3002 (805) 893-5558
Email
Tresa Pollock

Interim Dean, College of Engineering
​Alcoa Distinguished Professor of Materials
NAE, GASL

 

2524 Engineering II (805) 893-3810
Email
Beth Pruitt

Professor
​Mechanical Engineering and Biological Engineering
Director, Biological Engineering 

2221 Bio Engineering Building Email
Lawrence Rabiner

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

(805) 893-8225
Email
Steve Ramirez

Lead Director 
Development, College of Engineering

(805) 893*4579
Email
Marty Ramirez

Superintendent, COE Machine Shop

249 Arts Building (805) 893-2136
Email
James B. Rawlings

Mellichamp Process Control Chair
Chemical Engineering
NAE

3329 Engineering II (805) 893-3089
Email
Brian Reynolds

Senior Systems Administrator

Email
Robert Rinker

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

Email
Mark Rodwell

Doluca Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2205F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3244
Email
Kenneth Rose

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3153 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7024
Email
Renee Rottner

Associate Teaching Professor
Technology Management

1317 Phelps Hall (805) 893-3405
Email
Christopher Russo

Associate Director of Corporate Business Development

1508 Engineering II (805) 893-5544
Email
Cyrus R. Safinya

Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Physics

2204 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-8635
Email
Omar A. Saleh

Professor
​Materials
​Director, Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

3031 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.8814
Email
Loai Salem

Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2215E Engineering Science Building (805) 893-3805
Email
Orville Sandall

Professor Emeritus
Chemical Engineering

(805) 893-2908
Email
Jessica Santana

Assistant Professor
Technology Management

(805) 893-4910
Email
Alban Sauret

Associate Professor and Vice Chair
Mechanical Engineering

2334 Engineering II (805) 893-2308
Email
Clint Schow

Professor and ​Vice Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3205C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-2875
Email
Jon Schuller

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3221C Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4295
Email
Susannah Scott

Distinguished Professor
Duncan and Suzanne Mellichamp Academic Initiative in Sustainability Chair, Sustainable Catalytic Processing
Chemical Engineering

3325 Engineering II and Building 489, Room 101A (805) 893-5606
Email
Dale Seborg

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Chemical Engineering

University of California (805) 893-3352
Email
Rachel Segalman

Schlinger Distinguished Professor and Chair, Chemical Engineering
E. N. Kramer Professor of Materials
NAE

 

3353 & 3333 Engineering II (805) 893-3709
Email
David Seibold

Distinguished Professor
Technology Management 

1323 Phleps Hall (805) 893-5133
Email
Pradeep Sen

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

5117 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4265
Email
Ram Seshadri

Fred and Linda R. Wudl Chair Distinguished Professor
Materials
​Co-Director, Materials Research Laboratory

 

3008 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-6129
Email
M. Scott Shell

Professor and John Myers Founder's Chair of Chemical Engineering
Vice Chair, Chemical Engineering

3321 Engineering II (805) 893-4346
Email
Timothy Sherwood

Professor
​Computer Science

2011 Henley Hall Email
Ted Shugar

Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering

2315 Engineering II (805) 766-9501
Email
John Shynk

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Chemical Engineering

3123 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3977
Email
Ambuj Singh

Professor
Computer Science

3119 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3236
Email
Spencer L. Smith

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002 Bio Engineering Building Email
Terrence Smith

Professor Emeritus
​Computer Science

Email
James Speck

Seoul Optodevice Distinguished Professor of Solid State Lighting
Materials

2518 Engineering II (805) 893.8005
Email
Jason Spievak

Lecturer
Technology Management

Email
Todd Squires

Professor
​Chemical Engineering

3347 Engineering II (805) 893-7383
Email
Misha Sra

Gerngross Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Susanne Stemmer

Professor
Materials

3014 Materials Research Lab (805) 893.6128
Email
Ryan Stowers

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Bioengineering, Room 3201C (805) 893-6031
Email
Dmitri Strukov

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5153 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-2971
Email
Galen Stucky

​Distinguished Professor
​Materials and Chemistry
NAS

3623D Physical Sciences North (805) 893-4872
Email
Jianwen Su

Professor
Computer Science

2161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3698
Email
Subhash Suri

Professor
Computer Science

2111 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-8856
Email
Tyler Susko

Assistant Teaching Professor
​Mechanical Engineering

 

 

Engineering II, Room 2330 (805) 893-3252
Email
Sho Takatori

Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3341 Engineering II (805) 893-7089
Email
Mehgan Tanner

Director 
Development, College of Engineering

(805) 893-5650
Email
Andrew Teel

Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5119A Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3616
Email
Theofanis Theofanous

Professor Emeritus
Director, Center for Risk Studies & Safety

Email
Luke Theogarajan

Professor and Vice Chair
Electrical and Chemical Engineering

3010 BioEngineering Bldg (805) 893-3985
Email
Frances Thompson

Academic Advisor, Transfer Students and Special Programs

1006 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-6139
Email
Christos Thrampoulidis

Adjunct Faculty
Electrical and Computer Engineering

3155 Harold Frank Hall Email
Mary Tripsas

Professor and Vice Chair
Technology Management

Email
Geoffrey Tsai

Assistant Teaching Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2324 Engineering II Email
Marshall Tulin

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Matthew Turk

Professor
Computer Science

2163 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4236
Email
Megan Valentine

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II, Room 2361C (805) 893-2594
Email
Wim van Dam

Professor
Computer Science

 

2151 Harold Frank Hall Email
Chris G. Van de Walle

NAE
Herbert Kroemer Professor
Materials Science

2510 Engineering II (805) 893.7144
Email
Anton Van der Ven

Professor
Materials

1361A Engineering II (805) 893.7920
Email
Michelle Veal

Executive Assistant to the Dean

1028 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-7789
Email
Giovanni Vigna

Professor
Computer Science

2159 Harold Frank Hall Email
Eric Vigoda

Professor
Computer Science

2113 Harold Frank Hall Email
Yon Visell

Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2213 Elings Hall (805) 893-8352
Email
Claudia Vizena

Webmaster

(Remote) Email
William Wang

Mellichamp Chair in Artificial Intelligence and Designs
Associate Professor
​Computer Science

 

2005 Henley Hall Email
Li-C Wang

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

3161 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-5916
Email
Yu-Xiang Wang

Eugene Aas Chair
Assistant Professor
Computer Science

2013 Henley Hall (805) 893-2299
Email
Yuan -Fang Wang

Professor
Computer Science

3113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-3866
Email
Richert Wang

Associate Teaching Professor
Computer Science

1151 Harold Frank HAll Email
Luc Weinland

Network Engineer

3152A Harold Frank Hall Email
Claude Weisbuch

Distinguished Professor
​Materials

3520 Engineering II (805) 893.8846
Email
Stephen Wilson

Professor
Vice Chair, Materials

3215 Elings Hall (805) 893-2008
Email
Rich Wolski

Professor and Duval Family Presidential Chair in Energy Efficiency
Computer Science

5165 Harold Frank Hall Email
Fred Wudl

Professor Emeritus, Research Professor
Materials

3213 Elings Hall (805) 893.5817
Email
Ling-Qi Yan

Assistant Professor
Computer Science

5102 Harold Frank Hall Email
Xifeng Yan

Narayanamurti Professor
Computer Science

2017 Henley Hall (805) 699-6018
Email
Tao Yang

Professor
Computer Science

5113 Harold Frank Hall (805) 893-4321
Email
Henry T. Yang

Chancellor, UC Santa Barbara
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
NAE

Office of the Chancellor (805) 893-2231
Email
Pochi Yeh

Professor Emeritus
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Email
Enoch Yeung

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3104 BioEngineering (805) 893-4087
Email
Robert York

Distinguished Professor, ​​Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

2215F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-7165
Email
Walter Yuen

Professor Emeritus
Mechanical Engineering

Email
Zheng Zhang

Assistant Professor
​Electrical and Computer Engineering

4109 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-7294
Email
Yangying Zhu

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2231D Engineering Sciences Building Email
Frank W. Zok

Distinguished Professor
​Materials
Associate Dean for Academic Personnel

1361C Engineering II (805) 893-8699
Email